OddsMonkey logo

Premier League Pounds v Points – who spent best in the summer?

With the Premier League at the half-way point and with the January window nearly upon – what better time to assess how the Premier League clubs performed in the summer’s transfer window…

OddsMonkey has looked into the figures to see just who spent wisely…and who didn’t!

It is little surprise to many that league leaders Liverpool come out on top as they spent relatively little in the summer, but not far behind for relegation threatened Norwich.

Crystal Palace’s excellent start to the season sees them as high as third.

At the bottom, it no surprise to see big summer spenders Aston Villa some way adrift at the bottom given their poor start to the campaign – next come Everton and Arsenal and is a clear indicator of why both have just appointed new managers.

Then come Manchester United – again highlighting their general struggles this term.

Premier League Points v PoundsPoints per game averageSummer spend (Millions)Value (point average divided by summer spend)
Liverpool2.884.40.65
Norwich City0.661.10.6
Crystal Palace1.27110.11
Burnley1.33150.088
Chelsea1.77400.044
Sheffield United1.55430.036
Leicester City2.16910.023
Wolverhampton Wanderers1.5650.023
AFC Bournemouth1.0545.70.022
Newcastle United1.38650.021
Southampton1500.02
Brighton & Hove Albion1.1158.50.018
Manchester City2.11134.80.015
Tottenham Hotspur1.44101.50.014
West Ham United1.11780.014
Watford0.6645.50.014
Manchester United1.381480.0093
Arsenal1.271380.0092
Everton1.05118.50.008
Aston Villa0.83144.50.0057

OddsMonkey spokesman Peter Watton commented: “Given Liverpool spent little in the summer, it was no surprise to see them being the best team when it comes to Point x Pounds and the same with Norwich as they also – but not sure many people anticipated the likes of Crystal Palace to be riding high.

“At the other end and Aston Villa’s big spending in the summer and has not translated into points, and that is why they are firmly in the relegation battle, and just above them the evidence is there as to why both Everton and Arsenal chose to change their managers in the last month.”

Odds correct at time of writing

Please note that we can tailor this release to your needs or produce bespoke content for free on any subject, please get in touch to see if we can help.

Spokesman Peter Watton is available for further comment or one-on-one interviews on this subject or anything connected with a betting market – for more information please contact [email protected] 

You can also check out all our latest Press Releases  – which you are free to use

Stylised monkey face logo in dark blue with light blue circular border on white background

Start your profit journey today with OddsMonkey

The UK’s Most Expensive Cities for Coffee in 2026, Revealed by Data

Read the full post to find out more.

Read More

Highest RTP Slot Games

If you're diving into online slots, always check the RTP, or Return To Player, as it represents the potential payout percentage over time. High RTP ga...

Read More

William Hill Shop/ In-Store Offers

Maximise your betting experience at William Hill shops by snagging a Plus Card, which lets you access exclusive in-store offers and promotions. Keep a...

Read More

Is Matched Betting Legal?

Matched betting's a clever way to profit from bookmakers' free bets without relying on luck, and it's completely legal in the UK as long as you're ove...

Read More

Check out our social media:

Make £29+ profit on our completely Free Trial

Unlock £29+ with our offer guides. Each guide will walk you through the back and lay bets needed to make your first matched betting profits.

Earn immediately. No payment details required

Start your FREE Trial

About the author:

Graeme OddsMonkey

Share this post on social media:

Looking for ways to make money online?

Matched betting is one of the best side hustles in the UK, and at OddsMonkey we have all the tools and resources you need to get started. Find out how you can easily turn bookmaker offers into tax free profits today.

About Our Company
We are a team of software developers and experienced Matched Bettors, dedicated to helping you earn a sustainable, tax-free income every month.
Get in touch
Address: Liquidity Trading Limited, Madison Building, Midtown, Queensway GX11 1AA, Gibraltar

Email: [email protected]
Follow Us

*DISCLAIMER: We’re legally required to state that there is no guarantee of specific results each month. The amount of money that you earn can vary dependant on the time and effort that you commit each month.

This website is strictly for over 18’s. If you do have any concerns about gambling please contact GambleAware

© Copyright 2011-2026 Terms of Use | Privacy Statement